Outdoor Track and Field 2012


2012 US OLYMPIC TRIALS-

        Hillman with Stanford's Aisling Cuff at the US  Junior Championships



Former St. Thomas More's Christina Hillman finished 15th overall at the Olympic Trials in the shot put, throws 16.36M!! (53-8.75)
Shot put results
Middletown graduate Marquis Dendy jumped 7.73M in the long jump for 7th overall, qualifying for the finals! In the finals he fouled out, but his mark still earned him 7th overall!!
Long jump results prelims
Long jump results finals
Glasgow graduate Jernail Hayes advanced to the semis in the 400 hurdles, running 56.96.  She finished 16th in the semi-finals.
 
www.letsrun.com complete coverage
USATF coverage

2012 Trials schedule 

Hillman  went on to finish 4th at Junior Worlds!
Results



New Balance Outdoor Nationals

Results and Schedule
Tatnall girls win 4x1 mile in 20:02!! Haley Pierce, Reagan Anderson, Rebecca Salter, and Julie Williams earn national title!!
  • Hodgson Vo-Tech's Charles Wulff finishes 5th in 400M hurdles in 53.69, earns All-American status!
  • Pierce comes back to finish 6th in 3200M in 10:23, earns All-American
  • Tatnall boys 4x1 mile finishes 5th overall in 17:47.13 (Hagood, Garrett, Giacco, Parsons)

Junior Outdoor Nationals
Results
St. Thomas More Academy graduate Christina Hillman wins shot put at Junior Nationals, throws 52-10!!!
Collins 21.49 in 200M, 9th overall!



NCAA East Regional Action
-  Middletown's Marquis Dendy won the East Regional NCAA Long Jump, reaching 25-7 1/2! He also qualified in the Triple Jump. Concord graduate Chris Slate runs 1:48.86 in 800 at NCAA Easts, qualifies for NCAA National meet as well!   Also posted the Olympic Trials "B" standard earlier in the season. Tatnall graduate Juliet Bottorff also qualified for NCAA Nationals in the 10K, run 34:23. (She is the defending National Champion in the event).

Results

May 23 Meet of Champions, Dover, HS

Tatnall Junior Reagan Anderson runs 2:09.85, breaks state record!
Glasgow's Leshon Collins wins 100 (10.60) and 200 (21.52) just misses records he set on Saturday

Tatnall's Haley Pierce (4:41.46) and Sam Parsons (4:12.67) both run within 1 second of state records in 1600
Hodgson VT's Wulff Wins both 110H (14.71) and 300H (38.14)

Results


May 18-19
DIAA Championships
Salesianum over Caesar Rodney 113-107 in Boys D1
decided on 4 x 400 CR 2nd, Sallies 3rd
Hodgson over Tatnall and Caravel 116-112-110 in Boys D2
decided on 4 x 400 Tatnall 2nd, Hodgson 3rd, Caravel 4th
Cape Henlopen 98-93 over Delcastle in Girls D1
decided on 4 x 400 Delcastle 1st, Cape 3rd
Padua over Tatnall 139-124.5 in Girls D2
wins by Muschiatti in SP and D, Lucey 300H, Dendy 200 and depth as Padua scores in all but 3 events


Octivia Booker, Hodgson, wins 100H, LJ, TJ and HJ 
LeShon Collins, Glasgow, 10.54 state record in 100, 21.37 state record in 200
Charles Wulff, Hodgson, 37.42 D2 record 300H
Sam Parsons, Tatnall,  4:14.47 D2 record 1600
Cav Salvedori, Wilm Friends, 4:17.66, Jack Hagood, Tatnall, 4:20.02 also under old record
Christiana Girls 4 x 100 49.39 D2 record
Archmere Girls 4 x 100 49.46 also under old record
Myra Wanamaker, Howard,  55.55 D2 record 400; 24.79 200
Lamar Bruton, Howard, over David Huffman, Tatnall, 47.41 to 47.49 in 400
Reagan Anderson, Tatnall, 2:11.10 D2 record
Haley Pierce, Tatnall, 2:11.12 also under old record.  Pierce wins 1600 and 3200.
Maiya Dendy, Padua, 24.55 D2 record 200
Julie Macedo, Charter, 10:38.89 D1 record
Howard Girls 4 x 400, 3:58.71 D2 record
Brandon Stacy, Caravel, 14-6 PV equals D2 record
Erin Lash, Appoquinimink, 11-0 PV D1 record
Michael Jensen, Appoquinimink, 16-0 PV D1 record

Final Results


5/11-12
New Castle County Championship 
Salesianum and Padua both win big at Baynard.

FINAL RESULTS


(Photograph by Joseph Rescinito from His Creation Photography)

Appoquinimink's Michael Jenson (above) sets new state record in the pole vault at 16-0.

Friday Action
Tatnall girls crack 9:00, run 8:59.73 for State Record! (Haley Pierce, Reagan Anderson, Lindsey Voltz, and Julie Williams)

Macedo returns to run 10:40.79 to win 3200M!!

Tatnall boys hold off Salesianum to win 4x800, 7:59.93.

Hodgson's Octivia Booker just misses meet record, jumps 18-2.5 in long jump! 

Charter Troise twins go 1-2 in shot put, both throwing 37-5!!


Henlopen Conference
CR Boys and Cape Henlopen Girls win team titles!
Results


Girls Honor Roll                   Boys Honor Roll


May 5
First State Invitational

May 4
Puma/Henderson Invitational
Tatnall's Haley Pierce runs 10:11.80 for 3200M! (#3 US according to dyestat.com) Tatnall's Sam Parsons wins 1600 in 4:16.24! 
Results

May 1st-2nd
Blue Hen Conference Championships
Hodgson Boys over Charter, 112-97.
Charter Girls over Delcastle, 115-114.

May 1st - Catholic Conference Championships and Salesianum vs. St. mark's Dual
Padua wins, Sallies defeats St. Mark's

Live Results- Tumey Timing

PDF Results


April 26-28

Michael Jensen 16-4.75 to win Pole Vault!!
Appoquinimink junior breaks state record, #2 all time at Penn Relays

Tatnall Girls win DMR in record time 11:28.86
Reagan Anderson (3:35.7), Lindsay Voltz (57.8), Julie Williams (2:12.5), Haley Pierce (4:42.9)
photo by Susan Rickert

Sam Parsons, Tatnall, DE#1 3000M 8:31.52 for 3rd
Khadijah Doughty, Cape Henlopen,  SP 38-9.5
Amanda Rickert, Charter, DE#5 3000M 10:10.16 
Mt. Pleasant Girls 4 x 100 49.19
Howard Tech Girls 4 x 400 3:57.86
Padua 4 x 800 9:58.13
Glasgow Boys 4 x 100 43.41; 42.97 in Tri-State 
Howard Tech Boys 4 x400 3:25.47

Salesianum, St. Mark's, Tatnall, Archmere, Padua, Wilmington Friends
Padua's Dendy wins 100M, 200M, and 400M.  24.73 for 200M- Meet record!!
Tatnall's Salter meet record in 3200M (10:56.01), Anderson meet record in 800M (2:12.49)

April 21
Leshon Collins 10.44w, 21.36w
Maiya Dendy 24.31 DE#3, 12.13h DE#6

St. Mark's

April 20

Salesianum and Tatnall
Tatnall girls take first 5 spots in the 1600, running btw 4:52-5:15. Parsons wins 1600 in 4:18.97 (#15)


April 14

Mt Pleasant Girls


April 13
Tatnall and Hodgson


April 4-7

Rustin Invitational
Sallies and Concord boys


Sam Parsons, Tatnall, state record 9:00.61 3200!
Reagan Anderson, 4:58.51 mile; 2:22.10 800
Rebecca Salter, 5:06.20 mile
Alex Giacco, 9:20.38 3200
Steven Garrett, 9:34.09 3200
Jack Hagood, 4:40.01 mile

Caesar Rodney Boys and Girls Win

Amanda Rickert, Charter, 10:38.70 3200
St. Mark's Boys

March 31 

Subpages (1): 2012 Summary
Comments