Indoor Track and Field 2014




Post Season
March 14 - 16
New Balance Nationals at the Armory
Delaware Highlights:
Tatnall's Stephen Garrett placed 7th in the 5000m (14:53.38) and 10th in the 2 mile (9:11.10/#1 All Time).
Milford's Ryan Thomas moved to #2 All Time in the Triple Jump with a 5th place finish in 48-10.25.  In the Long Jump, he placed 6th jumping 23-02.00.
Micaiah Dendy, from St. Georges, took 4th place in the Emerging Elite section of the Triple Jump with a leap of 38-01.50, earning #3 Delaware All Time.
Adrienne Fraczkowski (DMA) took 6th place in the Emerging Elite section of the 2 mile.  Her time of 10:54.12 is #5 All Time.
Zach Schmelz, state MVP from St. Mark's, placed 6th in the Emerging Elite section of the 200m.  His qualifying time of 22.14 earned him #7 on the All Time list.
The boys from Tatnall grabbed 10th in the 4 X 1 mile Relay running 17:48.95, #1 All Time -Jack Hagood (4:29.7), Ben Boswell (4:28.1), Stephen Garrett (4:20.3), and Henry Paul(4:30.8).

March 6
Smyrna's Raven Luckett and St. Mark's Zach Schmelz are Awarded Indoor State MVPs at the State Banquet!

  


2014 HONOR ROLL:  BOYS  GIRLS (Updated 2/21/2014)


February 21
State Championships      Race videos
Padua Girls/Tatnall Boys Take State Titles in Landover
Girls' Highlights:
Padua easily won the team title racking up 148 points to Delcastle's 89, led by wins fromMaiya Dendy (55m - 7.14) in a race that had to be determined to the thousandth's withRoyce Aiken (Delcastle), Haley Lucey (800m - 2:20.73), 4 x 400m (4:05.33), 4 x 800m (9:43.13), and Ashley Muschiatti (Shot Put - 42-02.00).
Middletown's Ashley Bailey broke the only state record of the day, winning the Pole Vault - 11-02.00.
Raven Luckett (Smyrna), brought home 4 individual medals winning the Long Jump (18-02.50), the High Jump (5-00.00), and the 400m in 57.41, while grabbing the silver in the 200m (25.73) to the winner from Delcastle, Royce Aiken (25.63).
DMA's Adrienne Fraczkowski is a double winner in the distance events dominating both races - 1600m (5:08.86) and 3200m (11:08.79).
 
Boys Highlights:
It all came down to the 4 x 400 to decide the team winner for the boys.  A third place finish from Tatnall would have ended in a tie for the championship with Dover. However placing 2nd out of an earlier section, Tatnall clenched the two point victory. Tatnall benefited from wins in the long distance events (Jack Hagood, 1600m, 4:21.01 andStephen Garrett, 3200m 9:39.66) and the 4 x 800m (8:16.77).
Zach Schmelz, from St. Mark's led all competitors in the individual medal count with two golds (400m, 49.95, High Jump, 6-00.00), a silver in the 200m (22.45),and a bronze in the Long Jump - 21-00.25.
Milford's Ryan Thomas continued to dominate the horizontal jumps winning the Long Jump in 22-05.25 and the Triple in a season-best 47-09.50.
Newark's Jarod Wilson ran to the top of the Honor Roll in the 800m, winning in 1:59.07, the only boy to break the 2 minute barrier all season.
Mykele Sander gave Dover the win in the 55m Hurdles (7.61), and was runner-up in the 400m (50.24).
The Shot Put event recorded season-best performances from much of the field.  Lake Forest's John Flamer won by throwing 52-10.50.


February 15
Tower Hill Meet (Concord, Layton Prep, Newark Charter, Sanford, Tatnall, Tower Hill)

February 8
Tower Hill Meet (Layton Prep, Newark Charter, Sanford, Tatnall, Tower Hill, Wm Friends)

New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Tatnall's Jack Hagood Runs 4:16.77 Indoor Mile in Boston!
Hagood's 6th place time improves his previous #1 All Time List record from the same meet in 2013.

February 7
DVGTCA #8 (Padua)
Ashley Muschiatti Improves to #3 All Time in the Shot - 42-03.25
Teammates Maiya Dendy (400m/58.26) and Haley Lucey (800m/2:19.62) top the 2014 Honor Roll.

February 5
Henlopen Conference Championships
Boys' Highlights:
Mykele Sanders (Dover) sweeps three events - 55mH (7.66), 200m (23.11), 400m (51.76).
Smyrna's Gabe Mojica dominates the distance events - 800m (2:08.83), 1600m (4:41.90), 3200m (10:16.52).
Ryan Thomas, of Milford, takes the Long and Triple Jumps (23' 3"/47' 7.75").
Girls' Highlights:
Tyra Reid (Caesar Rodney) is a double winner with victories in the 55m (7.29) and 400m (1:02.8).
The girls from Smyrna sweep the distance events - Erin Cooper, 800m (2:34.84), Tori Vickers, 1600m (5:33.89) and 3200m (12:01.68).
Seaford's Monshea Murray claims both the Long and Triple Jumps (18' 0.25" and 37" 2.75").

Results:  Boys     Girls

January 31 - February 1
Douglas W. Wesner Memorial Invitational

Franklin & Marshall Invitational (Brandywine, Charter, DMA, Hodgson, McKean, Sanford)
Results:  Boys  Girls

DVGTCA #7 (Padua)

January 25
Last Track to Philly (Christiana, Concord)

New Balance Games (Caravel, Charter, DMA, Delcastle, St. Mark's, St. Georges, Sallies, Smyrna, Tatnall)
Boys' Highlights:
Kieran Tuntivate (Charter) takes 2nd Place in the 2 mile running 9:24.03, #3 All Time.
Caravel's Brandon Stacy places 5th in the pole vault, 14' 9", for #3 All Time.
The team from St. Mark's (Zach Schmelz, 49.3, Karl Green, 24.7, Devin DeTurk, 23.9,Mark Corrigan, 2:07.5), runs the sprint medley relay in 3:45.14, #3 All Time.
Mykele Sanders (Dover) places 2nd in the 55mHH with a time of 7.55 - #8 All Time.
Tatnall's Stephen Garrett and Jack Hagood take 2 - 3 in the Invitational Mile.  Garrett'stime of 4:19.73 is #4 All Time.
Henry Paul (Tatnall) runs #1 All Time 1000m in 2:35.95 for 8th place.
St. Georges 4 X 200m relay (Taronn Selby, 22.0, Zach Bowe, 23.1, Keyjuan Selby, 22.6, Austyn Warren, 23.7), grabs 5th place clocking in at 1:31.57 - #4 All Time.

Girls' Highlights:
Delcastle's 4 X 200m relay (Tatyana Harris, 26.9, Khaleese Woolbright, 25.3, Sherita Lowman, 26.6, Royce Aiken, 24.9) - #2 All Time - 1:43.86.
DMA's Adrienne Fraczkowski (3:06.83) and Megan Glanz (3:07.57) run #2 and #3 All Time in 1000m.
Royce Aiken (Delcastle) sprints the #8 All Time 55m, 7.17, for 3rd place.
Siani Sellers (Delcastle) runs #9 All Time 300m in 41.76.
Sherita Lowman (Delcastle) takes 5th in the 55m HH - 8.35.
Micaiah Dendy places 3rd in the Triple Jump - 36-05.50.

January 17 - 19
Diamond State Invitational #2

Golden Bear Invitational
St. Georges' Micaiah Dendy leaps to #8 All Time in Triple, 37-02.75!
Results:   Boys     Girls

Yale Track Classic (Cape, Charter, Friends, Tatnall)
Tatnall Boys Run State Record 4 X 800m - 8:06.73!
The team of  Henry Paul (2:02.2), Michael Flanagan (2:08.6), Stephen Garret (1:59.6), and Jack Hagood (1:56.1), place second to eclipse state record by over 3 seconds!
Stephen Garrett (Tatnall) Wins 3000m in 8:35.20 - #1 All Time
Tatnall's Henry Paul runs #7 All Time - 9:03.38.
Cape's Samuel Young takes 3rd in the Pole Vault With 14-00 - Ties #5 All Time

January 16
Bayside League Meet #5 (Cape, CR, Lake, St. George's, Seaford, Sussex Tech)

January 11
N5CTA Winter Series Meet

Montgomery Invitational (DMA, Newark, St. Mark's, Salesianum, Tatnall)
Results:  Boys     Girls 

Franklin & Marshall HS New Year's Invitational (Dover)
Results:  Boys     Girls 

January 9
PG County Indoor Invitational (Dover)

January 8
Pat Russo Invitational (Appo, CR, Cape, Lake, Milford, Seaford, Smyrna)

January 4
UMES HS Invitational (Seaford)

Hispanic Games (St. Mark's) 
Zach Schmelz, of St. Mark's, Earns #2 All Time in 400m - 48.94!
Schmelz also competed in the 200m final, qualifying with a time of 22.44 (#8 All Time).

Diamond State Invitational #1
Padua's Ashley Muschiatti Tops Her Best in the Shot Put Winning in 41-05.00, #6 All Time
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0Bxw4r_6zGcOkc0hzUXVKaHVkamc/edit?usp=drive_web


January 3
DVGTA #2 (Padua)
Padua Girls Run #7 All Time 4 X 400m With a Time of 4:03.33
The team of Taliah Cintron (61.4), Halley Lucey (61.0), Angie Spaddacini (64.3), andMaiya Dendy (57.5), win the event at Haverford College.

December 28
Wm. H. Emrey Christmas City Relays
Smyrna's Raven Luckett and St. George's Keyjuan Selby Take 3 Events in Bethlehem
Girls Highlights:
Luckett - 200m, 25.72 (14th All Time); 400m, 59.63, Long Jump, 18-00.25;
Delcastle wins 2 sprint relays - 4 X 200m, 1:50.62 - (Morgyn Bennett, Sherita Lowman, Destiny Fortt, Tatyana Harris) and 4 X 400m (Royce Aiken, Khaleese Woolbright, Harris, Siani Sellers);
Middletown's Ashley Bailey ties her indoor best in Pole Vault - 11-00.00 for 3rd place.

Boys Highlights:
K. Selby - 60m, 7.11 (#5 All Time); 200m, 22.73 (#16 All Time);
St. George's 4 X 200m gets 1st (Zack Bowe, K. Selby, Taron Selby, Austyn Warren);
Salesianum's Jonathon Burns wins the High Jump with a leap of 6-00.00;
Kieran Tuntivate wins the Mile in 4:38.11;
Brandywine (Bernard Goodwin, Jero Sneh, Raqun Pommer, Eamon McCoy), wins the Sprint Medley Relay in 3:48.06 (#8 All Time). 


December 27
Marine Corp Holiday Classic (AI)

December 21
Bishop Loughlin Games (Padua, Tatnall)
Local Athletes Shine at Premier New York Meet
Padua's Ashley Muschiatti wins the Shot Put with a throw of 40'-8.75.
Padua's Maiya Dendy places 2nd in the 55m in 7.24.
Tatnall's Stephen Garrett places 2nd in the 2 mile in 9:19.01 - #1 All Time!

December 20
DVGTA #2 (Padua)

Maroon & Gold Invitational (AI duPont, Caravel, St. Mark's, Wm. Penn)

December 19
P.G. County Relay Invitational (Dover)

December 18
Bayside League Meet 3 (Appo, CR, Cape, Lake, Milford, Seaford, Sussex Tech)
Sam Young, Cape Henlopen, wins the Pole Vault in 13-06.00 (#6 All Time).

December 14
Tower Hill Meet (Newark Charter, Sanford, Tatnall, Tower Hill, Wm Friends)

Howard County Winter Track Festival (Delcastle)
Delcastle's Sherita Lowman wins the 55mh in 8.57 (#22 All Time).

December 12
Bayside League Meet 2 (Appo, CR, Cape, Milford, Seaford, Sussex Tech)
Davida Johnson, Milford, wins the Long Jump in 17-06.00 (#18 All Time);
Milford's Ryan Thomas is a double winner - Long Jump, 23-00.00 and Triple Jump 47-02.25 (#5 All Time).

Ed Bowie Invitational (Dover)

December 7
Coach O H.S. Invitational (AI, Delcastle, Dover, Cape, CR, Christiana, Seaford, Smyrna)
Delcastle's Siani Sellers Wins the 500m in 1:19.28, #2 All Time
Girls Highlights:
Tyra Reid, Caesar Rodney, wins the 60m in 7.83 (#6 All Time);
Raven Luckett, Smyrna, wins the Long Jump in 18-01.75 (#8 All Time).

Boys Highlights:
Caesar Rodney takes 1-2 in the 60m - Austinio Brown, 7.11 (#5 All Time) andDaylakashawn McDonald, 7.15 (#9 All Time);
Eric Halton, from AI duPont, wins the 800m in 2:06.24.

December 6
Franklin & Marshall H.S. Season Opener (Sanford)

Bayside League Meet 1 (CR, Cape, Howard, Lake, Milford, Seaford, Smyrna)
Lake's John Flamer wins the Shot Put, heaving 52-01.00 (#26 All Time)



Comments