Home







Cross Country 2019

All State Selection Criteria

Each All State Team (1st, 2nd, 3rd) has 7 members.  Competitors with the Top 21 OVERALL combined times in Division I & Division II, at the state championships, are automatically placed on one of the All State teams.  The top 5 are automatic first team, 6 - 10 are second team or better.




2019 Invoice for N5CTA sponsored meets

 DATE      WHAT  WHERE     CONTACT  INFO
 SAT 9/7  Lake Forest Invitational     Killens Pond Michelle Kersey  
SAT 9/7      Unionville Two Mile Bash   Kennet Sq, PA           
FRI 9/13White Clay Creek ClassicWhite Clay Creek Mike Mooney  
 SAT 9/14    Briarwood Invitational    Philadelphia     
 FRI 9/20 Middletown Invitational Lums Pond Mary Kay Waltemire Meet Info
 SAT 9/21     Bull Run Invitational     Hereford HS, MD    
 SAT 10/5  Salesianum Invitational Branydwine Creek SP Mike Losapio  
 SAT 10/5     Paul Short InvitationalBethlehem, PA   
 FRI 10/11  Killens Pond Invitational  Killens Pond      Steve Lantz   Meet info
 FRI 10/18 Joe Oneill InvitationalBellevue State Park Michelle Flanagan  Meet info
 WED 10/23  Blue Hen Conference Championships  Bellevue State Park  Steve Lantz   
 THU 10/24 Catholic Conference Championships Bellevue Mike DiGennaro  
 SAT 11/2  New Castle County XC Championhsips  Winterthur  Rick Schuder  
 SAT 11/9  DIAA State Championships  Killens Pond    


Week 6 XC Team Rankings  (10/13/2019)               
DI Boys (prev wk) DI Girls (prev wk) DII Boys (prev wk)    DII Girls (prev wk)
 1 Salesianum (1) 1 Padua (1) 1 Wm. Friends (1) 1 Ursuline (1)
 2 Charter of Wilm (2) 2 Appoquinimink (2) 2 DMA (4) 2 St. Mark's (2)
 3 Cape(3) 3 Charter of Wilm (3) 3 Tatnall (5) 3 Newark Charter (3)
 4 Concord (4) 4 Smyrna (4) 4 Indian River (-) 4 Conrad (4)
 5 Caesar Rodney (5) 5 Cape Henlopen (5) 5 St. Andrews (2) 5 Tatnall (5)




October 12
Manhattan HS XC Invitational, Van Cordtlandt Park, Bronx, NY
Wilmington Charter's Andrew Avila Runs 12:34, #5 All Time at Van Cortlandt, winning the Varsity E race!

Salesianum's Aidan Higley runs 12:54, #13 All Time, to place 2nd in Varsity A race.  Sallies and WIlmington Charter teams finish 3rd in their respective races.

Varsity Boys D (Newark, Tatnall, Wilm Christian)
Varsity Boys E (Wilm Charter)

Tatnall frosh Lydia Colosante leads all Delaware runners in 15:31!
Varsity GIrls A (Tatnall)
Varsity GIrls B (Newark)
Varsity Girls D (Wilm Christian)
Varsity Girls F (Wilm Charter)


October 11
Killens Pond Invitational, Killens Pond


October 5
Salesianum Invitational, Brandywine Creek State Park


Great American Cross Country Festival, Cary, NC (St. Mark's)

Paul Short Invitational (Appoquinimink, Caesar Rodney, Charter, Tatnall)
Boys White Results (Appoquinimink)
Boys Brown Results (Caesar Rodney, Charter, Tatnall)

Girls Brown Results (Caesar Rodney, Charter)
Girls White Results (Appoquinimink, Tatnall)

September 28
Patrick Henry Invitational, Ashland, Va. (Cape)

Bowdoin XC Classic, Wappingers Falls, NY. (Archmere)

Charlie Bell Hornet Invitational, DSU Outreach Center, Smyrna, DE


Six Flags Wild Safari Invitational, Jackson, NJ

Carlisle Invitational, Carlisle, PA (Mt. Pleasant, Padua, Salesianum)

Westtown XC Invitational, Carlisle, PA (St. Andrew's, Tower Hill))

September 21
Bull Run Invitational, Hereford, MD (Newark)

September 20
Middletown Invitational, Lums Pond


September 14
Briarwood Invitational, Philadelphia, PA (Archmere, Padua)

September 13
White Clay Creek Classic, White Clay Creek State Park


Harry Groves Spiked Shoe Invitational, State College, PA (Ursuline)

September 7
Unionville Two Mile Bash, Unionville, PA

Lake Forest Invitational, Lake Forest HS

Cherokee Challenge,  Marlton, NJ (Salesianum)

PTXC 11, Kutztown, PA (Charter)
Comments