Cross Country‎ > ‎

Cross Country 2019

Cross Country 2019

All State Selection Criteria

Each All State Team (1st, 2nd, 3rd) has 7 members.  Competitors with the Top 21 OVERALL combined times in Division I & Division II, at the state championships, are automatically placed on one of the All State teams.  The top 5 are automatic first team, 6 - 10 are second team or better.


Save the date: 2019 State Cross Country Banquet - 12/3/2019



2019 Invoice for N5CTA sponsored meets

 DATE     WHAT WHERE    CONTACT INFO
 SAT 9/7 Lake Forest Invitational    Killens Pond Michelle Kersey 
SAT 9/7      Unionville Two Mile Bash   Kennet Sq, PA          
FRI 9/13White Clay Creek ClassicWhite Clay Creek Mike Mooney 
 SAT 9/14   Briarwood Invitational    Philadelphia   
 FRI 9/20 Middletown Invitational Lums Pond Mary Kay Waltemire Meet Info
 SAT 9/21    Bull Run Invitational     Hereford HS, MD  
 SAT 10/5 Salesianum InvitationalBranydwine Creek SP Mike Losapio 
 SAT 10/5    Paul Short InvitationalBethlehem, PA  
 FRI 10/11 Killens Pond Invitational Killens Pond     Steve Lantz  Meet info
 FRI 10/18Joe Oneill InvitationalBellevue State Park Michelle Flanagan Meet info
 WED 10/23 Blue Hen Conference Championships Bellevue State Park Steve Lantz  
 THU 10/24Catholic Conference ChampionshipsBellevue Mike DiGennaro 
 SAT 11/2 New Castle County XC Championhsips Winterthur Rick Schuder 
 SAT 11/9 DIAA State Championships Killens Pond  


Week 9 XC Team Rankings  (11/2/2019)               
DI Boys (prev wk) DI Girls (prev wk) DII Boys (prev wk)    DII Girls (prev wk)
 1 Charter of Wilm (2) 1 Padua (1) 1 Tatnall (2) 1 Ursuline (1)
 2 Salesianum (1) 2 Charter of Wilm (3) 2 Friends (1) 2 St. Mark's (2)
 3 Cape Henlopen (4) 3 Appoquinimink (2) 3 DMA (4) 3 Conrad (5)
 4 Caesar Rodney (5) 4 Smyrna (4) 4 Archmere (3) 4 Archmere (4)
 5 Concord (3) 5 Cape Henlopen (-) 5 St. Andrews (-) 5 Newark Charter (3)




November 2
New Castle County Championships, Winterthur
Varsity Boys (updated)

Varsity Girls (updated)
JV Girls (updated)


Henlopen Conference Championships, Killens Pond

October 30
Sussex County Championships, Sussex Academy

October 29
Kent County Championships, Brecknock Park


October 25
Catholic Conference Championships, Bellevue State Park

October 24
DISC Conference Championships, St. Andrew's School


Diamond State Conference Championships, Bellevue State Park


October 23
Blue Hen Conference Championships, Bellevue State Park


October 18
Joe O'Neill Invitational, Bellevue State Park

(Results updated 10/20)

October 12
Manhattan HS XC Invitational, Van Cordtlandt Park, Bronx, NY
Wilmington Charter's Andrew Avila Runs 12:34, #5 All Time at Van Cortlandt, winning the Varsity E race!

Salesianum's Aidan Higley runs 12:54, #13 All Time, to place 2nd in Varsity A race.  Sallies and WIlmington Charter teams finish 3rd in their respective races.

Varsity Boys D (Newark, Tatnall, Wilm Christian)
Varsity Boys E (Wilm Charter)

Tatnall frosh Lydia Colosante leads all Delaware runners in 15:31!
Varsity GIrls A (Tatnall)
Varsity GIrls B (Newark)
Varsity Girls D (Wilm Christian)
Varsity Girls F (Wilm Charter)


October 11
Killens Pond Invitational, Killens Pond


October 5
Salesianum Invitational, Brandywine Creek State Park


Great American Cross Country Festival, Cary, NC (St. Mark's)

Paul Short Invitational (Appoquinimink, Caesar Rodney, Charter, Tatnall)
Boys White Results (Appoquinimink)
Boys Brown Results (Caesar Rodney, Charter, Tatnall)

Girls Brown Results (Caesar Rodney, Charter)
Girls White Results (Appoquinimink, Tatnall)

September 28
Patrick Henry Invitational, Ashland, Va. (Cape)

Bowdoin XC Classic, Wappingers Falls, NY. (Archmere)

Charlie Bell Hornet Invitational, DSU Outreach Center, Smyrna, DE


Six Flags Wild Safari Invitational, Jackson, NJ

Carlisle Invitational, Carlisle, PA (Mt. Pleasant, Padua, Salesianum)

Westtown XC Invitational, Carlisle, PA (St. Andrew's, Tower Hill))

September 21
Bull Run Invitational, Hereford, MD (Newark)

September 20
Middletown Invitational, Lums Pond


September 14
Briarwood Invitational, Philadelphia, PA (Archmere, Padua)

September 13
White Clay Creek Classic, White Clay Creek State Park


Harry Groves Spiked Shoe Invitational, State College, PA (Ursuline)

September 7
Unionville Two Mile Bash, Unionville, PA

Lake Forest Invitational, Lake Forest HS

Cherokee Challenge,  Marlton, NJ (Salesianum)

PTXC 11, Kutztown, PA (Charter)
Comments