Cross Country‎ > ‎

Cross Country 2013

Congratulations 2013 All State Team! Girls Boys

HONOR ROLL: GIRLS BOYS


December 11
Cross Country Banquet
Hally and Belk Named State's MVP's
Salesianum's Pat Hally and St. Andrew's Louisa Belk honored at State Cross Country Banquet after a dominating cross Country season.  
The boys from Tatnall and the girls from Padua earn Team of the Year honors.
Padua's Marni Guinta and Tatnall's Patrick Costagno earn New Castle County Coach of the Year honors.
Guinta and Newark's Mike Mooney earn State Coach of the Year awards.

XC Banquet 2013.avi


Other Individual Awards Presented:
Jim Blades Service Award - Ralph Heiss, Salesianum
George L. Johnson Award - Louisa Belk, St. Andrew's (fastest female time at State Meet)
W. Frank Newlin Award - Stephen Garrett, Tatnall (fastest male time at State Meet)


November 9
State Championships
Tatnall Sweeps DII/Sallies Narrowly Defeats Newark for DI Boys' Title/Padua Wins DI Girls' Championship
Stephen Garrett, Tatnall, clocks the fastest time of the day winning the DII Championship race in 15:31. Tatnall places seven in the top eleven to easily take the DII Title - Jack Hagood (16:07), 3rd, Patrick Lynch (16:24), 4th, Joey Garrett (16:25), 5th, Henry Paul (16:34), 9th, Michael Flanagan (16:48), 10th, and Howard Daniels (16:57), 11th!
Thomas Connelly, Wm. Friends, finishes 2nd tying the second fastest time of the day, 15:41. Alex McIlvaine, the senior from St. Andrew's, takes 6th place in 16:31, edging Brandywine's Eamon McCoy (16:32), 7th, and runner-up Archmere's Colton Takata (16:34), 8th.

In the most exciting race of the day, Patrick Hally, leads Salesianum to just a one point victory over Newark, winning the DI race easily in 15:41. His teammates prove their worth - packing five in the top 16 to swarm the Yellow Jackets - Thomas Higley (16:32), 8th, Merrick Blow (16:43), 11th, Jacob Ward (16:45), 13th, and Tim Bouchard (16:46), 16th. Despite placing five in the top 15, the boys from Newark are unable to erase Hally's first place impact. Paced by Jarod Wilson's (16:16), 4th place finish, Christopher Kitson (16:24), 7th, Andrew Milham (16:37), 10th, Brandon Holveck (16:45), 14th, and Daniel Mwaniki (16:46), 15th, gave it their all, just coming up short of the championship. Charter's Kieran Tuntivate (16:06), 2nd, Kevin Murray (16:11), 3rd, and Darian Sorouri (16:35), 9th, contribute to their third place finish overall. Cape Henlopen's Austin MacElrevey (16:17), 5th, and Caesar Rodney's Sam Phillips (16:18), 6th, round out the top 10.


Louisa Belk, St. Andrew's, completes the season undefeated in the state running the fastest time of the day, 18:08, to take the DII Individual Championship. The team title belongs to the girls from Tatnall, placing five in the top 12 - Caroline Foley (3rd), 18:34, Kieran Hanrahan (4th), 18:52, Jill Reinhardt (7th) 19:44, Kate Hastings (8th) 19:45, and Liz Schreiber (12th), in 20:10. DMA's Adrienne Fraczkowski finished strong in 2nd place, running 18:16. Her teammate, Ashlynne Foley, places 5th in 19:09, for the runner-up Seahawks. Archmere's Colleen Carney (19:36), Ursuline's Kennedy Wong (20:01), and St. Andrew's Caitlin Porrazzo (20:07), place 6th, 9th and 10th.

Padua was not to be denied the DI team championship, the first year back in the large-schools division after a short stint in DII. Led by Emily Paolucci's first place in 18:43, teammates Karlee Panella (19:17), 4th, Angie Spadaccini (19:24), 5th, Erin Spadaccini (19:29), 7th, and Haley Lucey (20:01), 18th, seal a 35-94 win over Charter. Henlopen Conference champ, Rebekah Mills from Caesar Rodney, takes 2nd in 19:03, with St. Mark's Sophomore, Analise Kaminski, right behind her for 3rd in 19:04. Concord's Katie Macturk (19:27), 6th, Tori Vickers (19:30), from Smyrna, 8th, Ashton Dunkley (19:34), of Middletown, 9th, and Charter's Emma Barnes (19:36), 10th, all finish big for their teams.


November 2
Henlopen Conference Championships
Rebekah Mills/David Hall Dominate at Henlopen Championships!
Mills (19:25) leads all runners to pace the Riders to a team championship, placing five in the top ten - Christine Marks (20:23), 3rd, Gina Campagnini (20:40), 4th, Jeanette Bendolph, (21:31), 8th, Katherine Bole (21:37), 10th.
Tori Vickers (20:06) and Erin Cooper (21:03) place 2nd and 5th for the runner-up Smyrna.
The girls from Cape Henlopen take 3rd in the team standings.

Hall (16:20), wins comfortably over 2nd place Sam Phillips (16:36), from Caesar Rodney. Hall's teammate, Gabe Mojica (16:42), takes 3rd, Cape's Daniel MacElverey (16:53), is 4th, and Patrick Gallucci (17:10), from Caesar Rodney rounds out the top five.
The Riders win the team championship, 38-58, over runner-up Sussex Tech. Brandon Brooks (17:14), 6th, Bryce Stevonosky (17:26), 11th, and Preston DeMarreau (17:40), 14th, complete the scoring five.


New Castle County Championships
Pat Hally/Louisa Belk Lead Wire to Wire at Counties!


Hally's (Salesianum), 15:32 ties previous best at Winterthur (Brian Sklodowski, 2005).
Tatnall Boys take the championships placing six in the top twenty - Stephen Garrett (15:41), 2nd, Jack Hagood (16:07), 4th, Joey Garrett (16:21), 7th, Patrick Lynch (16:35), 10th, Henry Paul (16:53), 18th, and Michael Flanagan (16:56), 19th.
Thomas Connelly (15:52), Wilmington Friends, and Kieran Tuntivate (16:16), Charter, place 3rd and 5th.
Newark and Charter take 2nd and 3rd in the team championship.
News Journal Article by Chuck Durante

County XC Championships 2013.avi




Belk (St. Andrew's), finishes nearly 30 seconds ahead of the rest of the field, running 18:26.
Padua grabs the championship, with all seven teammates placing in the top thirty - Emily Paolucci (19:14), 6th, Karlee Panella (19:34), 8th, Erin Spadaccini (19:58), 15th, Angie Spadaccini (20:03), 16th, Haley Lucey (20:10), 20th, Maddie Olivere (20:11), 21st, and Regan Robertson (20:22), 28th.
Caroline Foley (18:53) and Kieran Hanrahan (19:03) place 2nd and 3rd for runner-up Tatnall.
Adrienne Fraczkowski (19:08), DMA, and Colleen Carney (19:12), Archmere run 4th and 5th.
News Journal Article by Chuck Durante


October 29
Kent County Championships
Rebekah Mills, Caesar Rodney, and David Hall, Smyrna, Finish First at Brecknock
Caesar Rodney boys and girls both place five in the top ten to win the championships.


October 25
Catholic Conference Championships

Catholic Conference - top 10 finishers
Top 10 finishers (l to r)

Blue Hen Conference Championships
Newark Boys/Charter Girls Take Championships at Blue Hen
Kieran Tuntivate, Charter, repeats as boys winner racing 16:21. Piper Freed, Appoquinimink, takes the girls' title in 19:31 at the races held at White Clay Creek State Park.

News Journal Articles by Chuck Durante: Girls Boys

Results:

October 24
Diamond Conference Championships
Archmere Boys/DMA Girls are Champions of the Diamond Conference
Colton Takata (Archmere), 16:30, and Adrienne Fraczkowski (DMA), 18:22 take the individual crowns at the race run at Bellevue State Park.

Results:

October 22
Delaware Independent Schools Championships
St. Andrew's Girls/Tatnall Boys Take DISC Championships at Westtown
Louisa Belk (St. Andrew's), 18:26, and Jack Hagood (Tatnall), 15:48, run a new course record.

Results:
Girls' JV

October 18
Joe O'Neill Invitational
Tatnall's Jack Hagood Clocks the Fastest Delaware Boys' 5k, Winning at Bellevue in 15:19!


Pat Hally, from Salesianum, takes second in 15:23, tying the previous best state 5k that stood since 2005 (Phil Weigel, Mt. Pleasant). Charter's Kieran Tuntivate, 15:34, Wilmington Friend's Thomas Connelly, 15:36, and Tatnall's Stephen Garrett, 15:42, round out the top five in the fast boys' race, all prominently placed on the course's All Time List.
Placing four in the top ten (Hagood, 1st, Garrett, 5th, Ben Boswell, 7th, and Michael Flanagan, 10th), the boys from Tatnall display their national ranking, humbling the field of the state's top teams, tallying just 38 points; runner-up Salesianum post 104.
Setting up a tight quest for the D1 team title come November, Charter and Newark closely follow Salesianum, both scoring 105, with Charter coming out on top due to a higher placing 6th man.



St. Andrew's Louisa Belk continues her unbeaten streak in the state capturing the girls' title in 18:12, #8 All Time. Behind her making up the top 5 were Tatnall's Caroline Foley, 18:36 (#24 All Time), St. Mark's Analise Kaminski, 18:38 (#27 All Time), Archmere's Colleen Carney, 18:39 (#29 All Time), and DMA's Adrienne Fraczkowski, 18:40.
35 girls break the 20 minute barrier compared to just 17 in 2012, perhaps partly helped by near-perfect weather.
Padua takes the team title with a commanding 76-121 over runner-up Tatnall, despite missing their season-long leader, Emily Paolucci. Scoring for Padua were Erin Spadaccini, 8th, Karlee Panella, 9th, Angie Spadaccini, 14th, Maddie Olivere, 21st, and Haley Lucey, 24th. Charter finished 3rd with 135 points.


Results:

News Journal Article by Chuck Durante

October 12
Reebok Manhattan HS Invitational (Charter, DMA, Newark, Padua, Salesianum, Tatnall, Ursuline, Wm. Friends)
Pat Hally, the Senior from Salesianum, Earns #1 All Time Covering the 2.5 mile Course in 12:34, Placing 8th in the Eastern States Championship Division!
Seven other boys post All Time List honors:
Jack Hagood, Tatnall, 12:36, #2
Thomas Connelly, Wm. Friends, 12:51, #5
Kieran Tuntivate, Charter, 13:09, #14
Mark Corrigan, St. Mark's, 13:15, #20
Kevin Murray, Charter, 13:21, #22
Ben Boswell, Tatnall, 13:22, #24
Henry Paul, Tatnall, 13:24, #28

Stephen Garrett, Tatnall (#3 All-Time from 2012), takes 20th in the Eastern States Championship running 12:53.

Four Girls Post All-Time List Performances Paced by Tatnall's Caroline Foley
Caroline Foley, Tatnall, 15:31, #20
Adrienne Fraczcowski, DMA, 15:37, #24
Erin Spadaccini, Padua, 15:40, #25
Caroline Subromoney, Charter, 15:46, #27


October 11
UD Blue Gold Invitational
Louisa Belk Wins Again, Leading St. Andrew's to Another Invitational Title. Teammate Alex McIlvaine Takes the Boys' Championship


Back in its original home at White Clay Creek State Park after last year's race at Lums Pond, the athletes overcome not-so-terrific weather conditions while still posting very fast times.
Belk's time of 19:03, earns her #9 on the All Time List. Following her were Analise Kaminski (St. Mark's), 19:25 and #17 all-time, Colleen Carney (Archmere), 19:28 and #19 all-time, Tori Vickers (Smyrna), 20:06, and Grace Slate (Concord), 20:11. Scoring 50 points, the Cardinals place 3 in-a-row with Caitlin Porrazzo, 10th, Emma Porrazzo, 11th, and Brookie McIlvaine, 12th. Charlotte Bristow completes the five, placing 16th. The teams from Archmere and Concord take 2nd and 3rd.

McIlvaine's 16:46 leads all boys, narrowly out-kicking Smyrna's David Hall, 16:47. Hall's teammate, Gabriel Mojica, takes 3rd in 17:09, Colton Takata (Archmere), finishes 4th in 17:15, while Cape Henlopen's Austin MacElrevey grabs 5th place in 17:20.
The team from Archmere (Takata, Chris Deely, 14, Luke Jordan, 21st, Eddie Leonard, 27th, Collin Graf, 29th),takes home the championship trophy scoring 95-127 over runner-up Concord. Charter boys finishes 3rd with 140.


News Journal Article by Gianna Banner

October 5
Fr. Beattie Salesianum Invitational
Archmere's Colleen Carney Posts the Fastest Time of the Day Winning the Large Schools' Division in 20:20. The Girls from DMA - Ashlynne Foley (20:40), 2nd, Adrienne Fraczkowski (21:05), 3rd, Gina Miller (22:42), 12th, Alena Foley (22:55), 14th, and Jen Shellenberger (23:13), 17th - take the Small Schools' title with 48 points. Analise Kaminski, of St. Mark's, Takes First in the Large Schools' Division running 20:23.

Top 10 Delaware Girls' Times:
1 - Carney, Archmere, 20:20, 1st Place Small Schools
2 - Kaminski, St. Mark's, 20:23, 1st Place large School
3 - Ashlynne Foley, DMA, 20:40, 2nd Place Small Schools
4 - Fraczkowski, DMA, 21:05, 3rd Place Small Schools
5 - Courtney Wallace, Ursuline, 21:09, 4th Place Small Schools
6 - Tori Vickers, Smyrna, 21:12, 2nd Place Large Schools
7 - Sofia Alfieri, Sanford, 21:55, 8th Place Small Schools
8 - Ashton Dunkley, Middletown, 22:01, 5th Place Large Schools
9 - Emily Freilich, Wilmington Friends, 22:07, 9th Place Small Schools
10 - Grace Slate, Concord, 22:15, 9th Place Large Schools

News Journal Article by Chuck Durante


Host School's Pat Hally Leads All Runners, Winning the Championship Boys' Race in 16:36. Thomas Connelly, of Wilmington Friends, Takes the Small Schools' Division Title Crossing the Line in 17:02.

Top 10 Delaware Boys' Times:
1 - Hally, Salesianum, 16:36, 1st Place Championship
2 - Connelly, Wilmington Friends, 17:02, 1st Place Small Schools
3 - Mark Corrigan, St. Mark's, 17:44, 8th Place Large Schools
4 - Thomas Higley, Salesianum, 17:46, 14th Place Championship
5 - David Hall, Smyrna, 17:54, 12th Place Large Schools
6 - Kyle Halloran, Salesianum, 18:00, 19th Place Championship
7 - Gabriel Mojica, Smyrna, 14th Place Large Schools and Reed Bidgood, DMA, 3rd Place Small Schools, 18:01
9 - Eamon McCoy, Brandywine, 18:10, 4th Place Small Schools
10 - Anthony Apostolico, 18:12, 25th Place Championship

News Journal Article by Chuck Durante



Great American XC Festival - Cary, NC (Tatnall)
Tatnall Boys Place 3rd in the 23 Team-Field on the Fast Course in Carey, NC Behind National Top Ten Team, Brentwood (TN) and St. Xavier (KY).

Junior Stephen Garrett led the Hornets placing 10th overall, running 15:21.


Paul Short Invitational
Cancelled due to excessive heat, see article.

September 28
Maymont X-Country Festival (Archmere, Newark, Salesianum)
Pat Hally, of Salesianum, wins the Invitational Boys Division!
Hally, a senior, covered the course in 15:44, the fastest time of the day.
Jarod Wilson leads the Newark boys (16:58), in the same race.
Colton Takata (Archmere), places 7th in the Private School Championship race (17:15), to help secure a 4th place team finish for the Auks.

Led by a 5th place finish from Rachel Beston (20:29), the girls from Newark take 4th in the Varsity Silver Division.
Archmere girls also grab 4th in the Private School Championship race paced by a 5th place finish from Colleen Carney (20:04).

September 28
Six Flags Wild Safari Invitational (AI du Pont, Caeser Rodney, Charter, Concord, Delaware Military Academy, Polytech, Red Lion Christian, Smyrna, St. Mark's, Sussex Tech)
Caesar Rodney Claims Varsity Boys A Division Title!
Paced by a 3rd place finish from Sam Phillips (16:13), followed by Nathanial Twining (16:56), Preston DeMarreau (17:00), Bryce Stevenosky (17:07) and Patrick Gallucci (17:12), the boys come out on top of the 24-team field.
Kieran Tuntivate leads all Delaware runners to place 2nd in the same race (16:10) for runner-up Charter.
Smyrna's Gabe Mojica (16:29) and David Hall (16:34) take 4th and 6th places overall.
St. Mark's senior Mark Corrigan captures the Varsity D Division title with a time of 16:30, contributing to the Spartans' 3rd place team finish.
DMA's Reed Bidgood places 8th in the same race (17:17).
Concord boys take 3rd in the Varsity C Division, led by Matt Whittle's 11th place finish.

For the girls, DMA's Adrienne Fraczkowski takes 3rd overall (18:46), followed in 6th place by teammate, Ashlynne Foley (19:21), earning their team a 3rd place finish in the Girls Varsity D Division.
Splitting up the Seahawks is Analise Kaminski (19:16), from St. Mark's, taking 4th place in the same division.
Caesar Rodney's Rebekah Mills, earns 5th (19:11) in the Girls Varsity A Division.

September 28
Carlisle Invitational (Caravel, Padua, Tatnall)
Tatnall Boys/Padua Girls Earn 2nd Place Finishes in Challenge Races
Paced by 4th and 6th place finishes from Stephen Garrett (15:36) and Jack Hagood (15:39), the boys from Tatnall take 2nd in the 31-team field.
Padua's Emily Paolucci (18:33) captures 6th place overall.
September 21
Briarwood Invitational (Archmere, Brandywine, Caravel, Caesar Rodney, Padua, Salesianum, Ursuline)
Padua Takes the DI Title with 27 points in the 18 Team Field Behind a Win from Junior, Emily Paolucci (20:02)
A strong team performance by Erin Spadaccini (20:42), taking 3rd, followed by Karlee Panella (20:47), in 4th, Angie Spadaccini (21:11), in 8th, and Freshman, Maddie Olivere (21:23), in 11th, sealed the win for the Pandas.

Rebekah Mills, of Caesar Rodney, takes 8th overall in the Championship Race clocking 20:35 on the hilly course at Philadelphia's Belmont Plateau.
Archmere's Colleen Carney, places 2nd in the DII race running 20:11. Ursuline takes 4th and 8th with Kennedy Wong (20:31) and Courtney Wallace (21:08).

For the boys, Salesianum senior, Pat Hally, runs the fastest Delaware time of the day taking 3rd in the Championship race in 16:15. Caesar Rodney's Sam Phillips, takes 13th place in the same race, clocking 17:08.
Brandywine's Eamon McCoy, places 4th in the DII race, running 17:07. Colton Takata, of Archmere, takes 15th in the DII race with a time of 17:40.



September 21
Cherokee Challenge (St. Mark's, Tatnall)
Tatnall Boys Begin their Season with a Statement at Cherokee
Although run by grade, the merged results put the boys from Tatnall on top of the 77 team field with strong performances, including three in the top ten. Senior Jack Hagood (9:40), and Juniors, Stephen Garrett (9:41) and Ben Boswell (9:53) take 2nd, 3rd and 7th overall in the quick, 3200m course. Sophomore Michael Flanagan, also of Tatnall places 16th overall running 10:03.

For the girls, Tatnall's Kieran Hanrahan takes 18th (11:47) and St. Mark's Analise Kaminski, 25th (11:58), in merged results of some 857 runners!


September 20
Middletown Invitational
St. Andrew's Runners, Belk and McIlvaine Cross the Line First at Lums Pond

Louisa Belk wins the girls' race in 19:05 over runner-up from DMA, Ashlynn Foley (19:44) and DMA's Adrienne Frazconski (19:48), taking 3rd. The Cardinals take the team title over 2nd place DMA relying on their 6th runner (Ella Brislow) to break the tie.

Alex McIlvaine covers the course in 17:00 to take the boys' title over Sussex Tech's Victor Rueda-Jiminez (17:13). Cape's Austin MacElrevey is 3rd in 17:26. Sussex Tech takes the team title placing five in the top 16 - Sam Hete, 5th (17:42), Jake Bamforth, 9th (17:55), David Landis, 11th (18:03), and Ben Bamforth, 16th (18:22) - over runner-up Appoquinimink.


September 13
White Clay Creek Classic
Analise Kaminski, Thomas Connelly, and Mark Corrigan Break into the All Time List at White Clay
Great weather along with stellar out-of-state competition result in fast times at White Clay Creek State Park.

Boys' Highlights:
Thomas Connelly, of Wilmington Friends, places 3rd overall in the Senior Boys' Division running 16:06, landing him #2 on the All Time List! Finishing 4th, the St. Mark's Senior, Mark Corrigan, runs 16:20, #11 All Time.
Eamon McCoy, from Brandywine, wins the Junior Boys' race in a time of 16:45. Newark's Jarod Wilson (17:03) and Smyrna's Gabriel Mojica (17:04) place 3rd and 4th.
David Hall, of Smyrna, takes 2nd in the Sophomore Boys' Division (17:34), ahead of Concord's Matt Whittle, 4th, running 17:43.
Newark take 4th and 5th in the Freshman Boys' Division with stand-out performances from Ayo Ajao (18:58) and Gregory Biddle (19:02).

Girls' Highlights:
Tori Vickers, of Smyrna, wins the Senior Girls' Division running 19:56, followed by Ursuline's Kennedy Wong (2nd in 20:08) and Wilmington Friends' Emily Freilich (4th in 21:05).
Courtney Wallace, of Ursuline, takes 2nd in the Junior Girls' Division with a time of 20:18. Sarah Pettoruto, from St. Mark's places 5th running 21:01 in the same division.
Analise Kaminski, of St. Mark's, clocked the fastest girls' time of the day winning the Sophomore Girls' Division in 19:38, putting her on the All Time List at #21. Concord's Katie Macturk takes 4th (20:40).
Grace Slate, of Concord, places 2nd in the Freshman Girls' Division, running 20:41. Taking 5th is Margaret Sullivan, Wilmington Friends, running 22:22.


September 7
Lake Forest Invitational
Salesianum Boys/Padua Girls Capture Large Schools Team Titles paced by first place finishes from Pat Hally and Emily Paolucci.


Boys' Highlights:
Pat Hally posts Delaware boys fastest time of the day clocking the 5k course in 15:57. Teammates Thomas Higley (11th), Anthony Apostolico (16th), Jacob Ward (17th), and Dominic Gallo (20th) all place in the top 20 to seal their 65-82 victory over DC area Gonzaga.
Top Delaware boys' times to follow Hally:
Thomas Connelly, Wilmington Friends, 16:00, (DII 3rd place);
Mark Corrigan, St. Mark's, 16:18, (DI 3rd place);
Kevin Murray, Charter, 16:22, (DI 4th place);
Eamon McCoy, Brandywine, 16:35, (DII 7th place);
Sam Phillips, Caesar Rodney, (DI 6th place) and Alex McIlvaine, St. Andrew's, (DII 9th place), 16:45.

Girls' Highlights:
St. Andrew's sophomore, Louisa Belk, leads all Delaware girls posting a speedy 19:15 to finish 2nd in the Small Schools division.
Paced by Paolucci, Padua's Karlee Panella (6th), Erin Spadaccini (9th), Angie Spadaccini (17th), and Maddie Olivere (19th) take the Large Schools division, 52-62, over runner-up, Charter.
Top Delaware girls' times behind Belk:
Kennedy Wong, Ursuline, 19:35, (DII 4th place);
Emily Paolucci, Padua, 19:37 (DI 1st place);
Tori Vickers, Smyrna, 19:45 (DI 2nd place);
Colleen Carney, Archmere (DII 5th place), and Rebekah Mills, Caesar Rodney (DI 3rd place), 19:55.
Photos from Blue Hen Photo
News Journal Articles by Chuck Durante: Girls Boys
Cape Gazette Article by Dave Frederick
Comments