Home



Spring Track 2016


DIAA Spring Sports Manual - Meet of Champs Schedule (starting page 37).



STATE BANQUET: MONDAY, JUNE 6TH, PADUA ACADEMY.

COACHES: Please email Michelle Flanagan your votes for State Coach of the Year by Wednesday, 6/1.
NCC COACHES: Please email Michelle Flanagan your votes for New Castle County Coach of the Year by Wednesday, 6/1.

Head Coaches ONLY:   Please click here to submit your team MVPs, due by Tuesday, May 31st, at noon. 


For the many of you who have inquired as to how to help Padua Pole Vaulter, Kelly Muschiatti, who was seriously injured in a car accident at the start of the outdoor season, and her family, the family has a gofundme page where you can pledge financial support.  Here is a chance to help out a family in our N5CTA  community. Whether or not you are able to contribute financially, please send prayers and positive energy her way. While her very existence is a blessing and a miracle, she still has a long road ahead and the family would greatly appreciate the strength and bond of this network in any capacity.



Coaches: FINAL CALL!!  Nominate a Candidate for State Assistant Coach of the Year! Email Michelle Flangan your nomination. Nominations are due by Thursday evening.



May 25
DIAA Meet of Champions

May 20 / 23
DIAA State Championships
Middletown's Daija Lampkin Bests her own State Record in the Prelim Rounds of the 200m - 23.68!
St. Georges' Micaiah Dendy Sets DII Meet Record in the Long Jump - 18-05.5!
Padua's Lydia Olivere Sets DI Meet Record in the 3200m - 10:34.86!



May 13 - 14
Henlopen Athletic Conference Championships
Smyrna Boys and Girls are Henlopen Champions!
Sussex Central sprinter, Naiya Smith was the winner in all three sprint events taking the 100m in 12.53, the 200m in 25.39 and the 400m in 57.67! 

New Castle County Championships, Baynard Stadium
Mount Pleasant Boys/Padua Girls are County Champions!
Middletown's Daija Lampkin Sets State Record in the 200m Semis - 23.80!

Daija Lampkin grits to the finish in the trials of the 200m for a state record - 23.80!
Photo courtesy of Don Paul.
Boys' Highlights:

Glasgow's Ja'saan Cunningham  crosses the line winning the 4 x 200m.
Photo courtesy of Don Paul. 

Mount runners Rob Myrick and Jashawn Johnson show their depth in the 100m trials.
Photo courtesy of Don Paul.


Despite a DQ in the 800m, Mount prevailed behind Malachi Davis' wins in both the Long & Triple Jumps (22-2.25/45-08), strong short sprinters (Jashawn Johnson/Rob Myrick took 2nd & 4th in the 100m and Davis/Johnson took 2nd & 5th in the 200m), and relay performances (1st in 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m and 2nd in 4 x 200m), and runner-up points from Noah Lockwood in both throwing events. The team champion was determined in the final event, the 4 x 400m, where Mount was trailing Salesianum by 3 points. Mount edged AI duPont for the win, with the boys from Salesianum placing 4th in the event, giving Mount a 3 point advantage.

Glasgow's Ja'Saan Cunningham was the days short sprint champ winning both the 100m and 200m (10.95/22.40), while anchoring the winning 4 x 200m.
In the 400m, the boys from Howard went one-two with Edwin Rosembert taking the win in 49.22, while Brandon Justin (49.73) out-leaned AI's Lewis Kunga (49.91) for 2nd and 3rd.

St. Georges senior, Michah Joseph-Young, took the 110m Hurdle event in 14.71 and was runner-up in the 300m Hurdles, behind McKean's Ryan Thompson, 39.25.

In the distance events it was Andrew Hally, of Salesianum, taking the 3200m win, decisively making a move with 600m to go to overtake Charter's Kevin Murray in 9:15.39. Murray turned it around in the 1600m, with a come-from-behind win over John Walker and Hally - 4:14.80/4:16.37/4:19.46.
George Steinhoff, a junior from Sallies, was the crowned winner in the 800m (1:58.30), after race winner and teammate Colin Parker and runner-up Mount Pleasant ace Johnelle Joe were both disqualified for cutting in too early.

AI duPont's Noah Agwu won both throwing events (Shot Put/53-02.25 and Discus/171-01).
His teammate, Tahaire Riley was first in the High Jump with 6' 5".for the 3rd place Tigers.
In the Pole Vault, James Mankus of St. Georges, out-distanced the field with a vault of 12-06.

Girls' Highlights:
         
 Tatnall's Keelin Hays out leans Padua's Lydia Olivere in the 1600m.
Padua's Darby Deutsch clears the bar in the Pole Vault.
Photos courtesy of Don Paul.

 
 
St. Georges' Micaiah Dendy shows her form in the long jump.
Photos courtesy of Don Paul.

Padua's score was nearly double that of runner-up Tatnall (128-67), winning just four events and losing star sprinter, Christina Allen, to an injury in the 200m prelims.
Lydia Olivere finished 1st in the 3200m in 11:24.88 and was runner-up in the 1600m and 800m. Taliah Cintron took first in the 300m hurdles in 44.33. Darby Deutsch and Camryn Harris went one-two in the Pole Vault. Deutsch took the event with a personal best of 11' 6", #2 All Time! Marie Soja, a junior, was the Shot Put champion with 36' 2". Padua was the runner-up team in all three relays.

No one could catch Middletown junior Daija Lampkin in the short sprints. Lampkin took the 100m in 11.78 and the 200m in 23.96, after her state record performance in the prelims of 23.80! Lampkin was also the anchor in the winning 4 x 100m and 4 x 200m relay teams.
Wilmington Christian freshman, Kamani Conteh, was the winner of the 400m in 57.27.

Tatnall's Savannah Pankow took the lead heading into the bell lap and never let up to win the 800m in 2:16.50. Her teammate, Keelin Hays, exchanged leads with Padua's Lydia Olivere in the 1600m, and was the ultimate champ in 4:56.70, just .03 ahead of Olivere.

No surprise in the 100m Hurdle event, where Sherita Lowman of Delcastle, held off Padua's Cameron Lucey, to win in 14.79.

Micaiah Dendy continued to dominate the horizontal jumps winning both the Long and Triple Jump (17-10/38-02.50).
Bethany Clement was victorious in the Discus, edging Ursuline senior Sophia Simoes 106-03/105-07.
Danielle Nathan, a freshman from Wilmington Friends, was the winner in the High Jump - 5' 4".


May 9
Charter Invitational

May 6 - 7
Blue Hen Conference Championships, Appoquinimink

Nike Henderson Invitational (Charter, Concord, DMA, Padua, Polytech, Sallies, St. Mark's, Tatnall)

May 3
Catholic Conference Championships

April 28 - 30
The Penn Relays
Dreary Weather Did Not Dampen Performances at the Relays!
Delaware Highlights:
Padua's Taliah Cintron placed 8th overall and 1st in Section 3 in the 400m Hurdles - 62.19 - #5 All Time!
AI duPont's Noah Agwu finished 8th in the Discus - 169-11 - #15 All Time!
Lydia Olivere (Padua) and Rachel Beston (Newark), placed 15th and 21st in the 3000m. Olivere's time of 9:54.20 is #4 All Time; while Beston posted the #7 All Time performance running 10:07.05.

The Salesianum boys - John Walker (3:09.31), Colin Parker (52.90), George Steinhoff (1:56.48), Andrew Hally (4:18.80) - were 7th in the Championship of America Distance Medley Relay, 10:17.48.
William Penn boys (Lance Edwards, Kamau Floyd, Shawn Davis, Michael Millswere 4th in the Large Schools 4x100m championship - 42.89.
The boys from Glasgow - Darius Blalock (52.24), Ja'saan Cunningham (49.97), Alex Nieves (52.83), Simeon Dailey (49.55) - were the 4x400m Northern Delaware winner - 3:24.57.
The girls from Padua - Lizzy Bader (1:00.73), Taliah Cintron (57.17), Cameron Lucey (1:01.83), Darby Deutsch (59.26) - took the 4x400m Northern Delaware championship, later placing 8th in the Philadelphia Area event - 3:58.97.


Unionville Invitational (Archmere, Padua, Sallies, St. Mark's, Tatnall)
Delaware Winners:
Keelin Hays (Tatnall) won the 1600m in 5:08.88.
Camryn Harris (Padua) was the Pole Vault champion - 10' 6".
Chris Higgins (St. Mark's) was first in the 400m - 51.80.
Michael Flanagan (Tatnall) won the 800m in 1:57.63.
Jared Duncan (Tatnall) took first in the High Jump, 6' 2".


April 22 - 23
UD Invitational
St. Georges senior, Micaiah Dendy, moved up to #4 on the All Time list winning the triple jump in 39' 1"!

Madric Invitational, Caravel
Padua and Mount Pleasant Take Team Titles at Madric!
Highlights:
Middletown's Daija Lampkin eclipsed the fields in the short sprints winning the 100m - 12.04 - #6 All Time, and the 200m - 24.25 - #4 All Time!
Padua's Darby Deutsch won the Pole Vault in 11' 0", #5 All Time!
Concord senior, Katie Macturk, dominated the long distance events, winning the 1600m/5:14.54 and the 3200m in 11:36.41.

Glasgow's Ja'saan Cunningham won the boys'  short sprint events - 100m/11.10, 200m/22.43.
Mt. Pleasant had the winners in all but 2 of the field events. Malachi Davis won the horizontal jumps (Long/22' 11", Triple/47' 8") and Noah Lockwood good the throws (Shot/48' 10", Discus/159' 6").


AI duPont Invitational

New Balance Warrior, WC Henderson, PA

April 15 - 16
Grizzly Twilight Classic, Fredericksburg, VA (St. Mark's Girls)

Bullis Bulldog Invitational, Potomac, MD (Delcastle, Glasgow, St. Georges)
Delaware Winners in Maryland:
Justin Walls, of Delcastle, won the 300mH - 40.50.
Sherita Lowman, also of Delcastle, was the winner of the Triple Jump - 35-11.
Glasgow's Ashley Pearce (despite a 10th place finish), clocked 58.95 in the 400m.


Keith Burgess Track & Field Invitational, Lake Forest HS
Dover Boys/Caesar Rodney Girls are Champs at Burgess!
Highlights:
Naiya Smith, a junior from Sussex Central, took the triple crown in the sprint events, winning the 100m/12.57, 200m/25.67, and 400m/57.74
Lake Forest's Kiante Cannon won both the 200m/23.48 and the 400m/51.41.
Dover's Tayshaun Chisolm took both hurdle events - 110mH/15.04 and 300mH/40.85.
Lake's Isaiah Morris, a sophomore, won the High Jump in 6' 7".


Twilight Invitational, AI
Padua Girls/AI duPont Boys are Victorious at Twilight
Times are dropping as the weather finally begins to feel like Spring!
Several notable double winners:
Smyrna's Myrissa McFolling-Young won both the Shot Put (38-05.75) and the Discus (118-08).
Najiya Cornish (Ursuline) was the winner in the short sprint events - 100m (12.07)/200m (25.25).
William Penn's Mike Mills won the boys'  short sprints - 100m (22.35)/200m (11.08).
Charter's Kevin Murray took two distance titles - 800m (1:57.57)/3200m (9:22.29).
Malachi Davis (Mt. Pleasant) was the winner in the horizontal jumps - Long/22-02.50 and Triple/45-06.75.
AI duPont's Noah Agwu won both throwing events - Shot/51-06 and Discus/168-00.

Also of note:
The girls from Tatnall (Lauren Anshen, Caroline Foley, Olivia Hardin & Quinn Tektites), continued their school's dominance in the 4 x 1600m event. Their winning time of 21:31.38 is #6 All Time!
Five girls went sub-60 in the 400m! Led by a freshman from Wm Christian, Kamani Conteh was first in 58.01, followed by Perriasia Thompson of Smyrna (58.79), Lexxie Mathis (59.03) and Savannah Pankow (59.06), both from Tatnall, and Alyssa Armor of Wm Penn placed 5th in 59.12.
Four boys were under 9:35 for the 3200m! Kevin Murray took the win in 9:22.29, coming off a victory in the 800m. John Walker, of Sallies, was next in 9:28.36. Michael Flanagan (Tatnall/9:33.48) edged George Steinhoff (Sallies/9:33.58) to place 3rd and 4th.

April 9
Arcadia Invitational (Charter)

Caravel Invitational
CANCELLED!

April 8
Golden Ram Invitational (Delcastle, Hodgson, Padua)

April 2
Diamond State Relays

Dunbar's Crimson Tide Invitational (Caesar Rodney)

March 23
AI Field & Track Relays
Padua Girls/AI duPont Boys Take the Season Opener
Comments