N5CTA NEWS

Local Clinics/Camps/Events

Home



Cross Country 2014


New coaching positions added to Coaching Positions page.



September 12 - 13
Cherokee Challenge (St. Mark's Girls, Tatnall, Ursuline)
Early Season 3200m Race Nets a Few Top 10 Delaware Finishers:
Tatnall 8th Grader, Olivia Harden, took 9th place in the Freshmen race, running 13:00.04.
Her teammates Stephen Garrett (9:39.41) and Ben Boswell (9:55.05) finished 3rd and 10th in the Senior class race while Michael Flanagan finished 6th in the Junior boys' race running 10:08.00.
Ursuline Senior, Courtney Wallace, earned 9th place with a time of 12:16.87.
Results Updated

White Clay Creek Classic
Padua Girls Show Strength Early Capturing the Team Title.
Salesianum Boys Finish Third Overall to Lead Delaware Teams.
Girls' Highlights:
Padua freshman, Lydia Olivere, ran the fastest time of the day in 19:00 - tying for #7 All Time!  Teammate Amber Owens was runner-up in the same race; DMA's Nicole Harris took 3rd in 20:32.
In the Sophomore race, Padua's Maddie Olivere took first running 20:35.
Rachel Beston, from Newark, crossed the line in first place in the Junior race running 19:45.  Caesar Rodney junior, Christine Marks was 2nd place in 20:09.
In the Senior competition, Caesar Rodney's Rebekah Mills ran 19:23 as the runner up to West Chester Rustin's Jessica Delviscio (19:15).  Padua senior, Emily Paolucci was 3rd running 19:32.

Boys' Highlights:
In the Freshman race, Kevin White of Newark Charter took 1st place running 18:00.  Brandon Smith of Newark was close behind as runner-up in 18:03.
Dover's Sean Saxton was the top Delaware boy in the Sophomore race, finishing 3rd in 17:33.
For the Juniors, Salesianum's Andrew Hally took first in 16:39.
In the Senior race, Brandywine's Eamon McCoy ran the fastest Delaware time of the day to finish 2nd behind North Penn's Ryan Tung (16:11).  McCoy's time of 16:18 is #10 on the All Time List at White Clay Creek State Park.  Newark senior, Jarod Wilson was the 2nd fastest Delaware boy of the day - placing 4th in 16:33.


September 6
Lake Forest Cross Country Festival
Charter Wins Girls' A Division; While Runner-up in Boys' A
McDonogh, of Maryland, Takes Both B Division Titles
Tough competition hampered by extreme heat and humidity!
Boys' Highlights
Kevin Murray (Charter) wins the A Division running the best Delaware time of the day - 16:26.  
Newark's Jarod Wilson is the A Division runner-up running 17:02.
Eamon McCoy (Brandywine) takes 2nd place in the B Division with a time of 16:48.

Girls' Highlights
Rebekah Mills (20:09) and Christine Marks (20:26) of Caesar Rodney take first and second in the A Division.  Mills ran the fastest Delaware time of the day.  The Riders showed their depth in sweeping the JV A Division team scoring.
Freshman Sofia Alfieri was the first runner from Division A champion Charter placing 5th in 21:25.  



Comments