Home







Indoor Track and Field 2020

Attention Indoor Coaches:  State Meet Information

Honor Roll (updated thru 2/22)
(For errors and omissions, email the Webmaster)


February 22, 2020
DIAA State Championship, Landover, MD

February 13, 2020
Tower Hill Last Chance Invite, Tower Hill HS


February 8, 2020
Tower Hill Invitational #4, Tower Hill HS

February 6, 2020
Henlopen Conference Championships, UMES
Smyrna Girls/Cape Boys Crowned Champions!

Highlights:
Smyrna girls dominated the running events, placing first or second in every event, including the relays.  Smyrna junior, Lauren Summers, was a double winner in the 55m/7.36 and 200m/26.52.  Teammate Sarah Larose took both the 1600m/5:43.48 and 3200m/12:30.90.  Smyrna also took the top 2 spots in the shot - Ja'Lynn Pugh/37-2.25 and Lanaiya Mullen/34-5.5.

Cape boys were led by Ethan Edery's wins in the 1600m/4:37.94 and 3200m/10:14.49.  Cape also had a strong showing in the field events with Karnell Wise winning the Long Jump/21-7.25, Josiah Miller taking first in the Shot Put/47-8.25, and Brian Ciabattoni the champion in the Pole Vault/12-9.

The performance of the day belonged to Smyrna's Nigel Reeves, winning the 55m in 6.38, good for #2 on the All Time List and just .09 from the state record set by Glasgow's Leshon Collins back in 2012!  Reeves also won the 200m in 22.48, #15 on the All Time List.

February 1, 2020
Tower Hill Invitational #3, Tower Hill HS

January 29, 2020
Bayside League Meet #6, Snow Hill, MD

January 25-26, 2020
Franklin & Marshal Invitational #2, Lancaster, PA

Ocean Breeze School Invitational, Staten Island, NY
St. George's Junior, Charlee Crawford, wins the 400m in 56.47, #3 on the All Time List. Crawford also placed 4th in the 200 in 25.01, tied for #5 on the All Time List!
Andrew Avila, senior from Charter School of Wilmington, took 2nd in the 2mi in 9:21.30, #4 on the All Time List!

January 19, 2020
Bears High School Invitational, Collegeville, PA

VA Showcase Presented by the US AirForce, Liberty, VA
Middletown Senior, Brahmir Vick, places 3rd in the 55m Hurdles in 7.37, ties state record in prelims with a 7.31!  Teammate Nile Walker places 6th in Triple Jump 46'-9.5", #10 on All Time List

January 18, 2020
Kevin Dare School Invitational, State College, PA

New Balance Games, The Armory NY, NY

January 15, 2020
Bayside League Meet #5, Snow Hill, MD

January 11, 2020
Tower Hill Invitational #2, Tower Hill HS

Yale Track Classic, New Haven, CT
Padua Junior, Jia Anderson, places 2nd in the Long Jump and sets state record - 18'-11.5"!

Montgomery Invitational, PG Sports Complex, Landover MD

January 5, 2020
Ocean Breeze Freedom Games, Staten Island, NY

January 4, 2020
Collegeville High School Open, Collegeville, PA

The 25th Hispanic Games, The Armory, NY, NY

December 28, 2019
F&M High School Invitational, Lancaster, PA
Middletown Senior, Brahmir Vick, wins the 60m Hurdles in 7.97 and sets state record!

Marine Corps Holiday Classic, The Armory NY, NY

December 21-22, 2019
Bishop Laughlin Games, Ocean Breeze Facility Staten Island, NY
Padua Junior, Erin Kelleher, wins the Pole Vault and sets state record - 13' 00"!  Teammate Jia Anderson wins 55m Hurdles in 8.22, #6 on the All Time List, and wins the Long Jump in 18' 1.5", #11 on All Time List.

December 21, 2019
Ursinus Holiday High School Invitational, Collegeville, PA

Dickinson College HS Invite I, Carlisle, PA

Energice Hall of Fame Invitational, Armory, NY

December 14, 2019
Tower Hill Invitational #1, Tower Hill HS

December 7, 2019
Ursinus High School Open, Collegeville, PA




Comments