Home




STATE BANQUET: MONDAY, JUNE 6TH, PADUA ACADEMY, 6:00 - 9:00 p.m.



For the many of you who have inquired as to how to help Padua Pole Vaulter, Kelly Muschiatti, who was seriously injured in a car accident at the start of the outdoor season, and her family, the family has a gofundme page where you can pledge financial support.  Here is a chance to help out a family in our N5CTA  community. Whether or not you are able to contribute financially, please send prayers and positive energy her way. While her very existence is a blessing and a miracle, she still has a long road ahead and the family would greatly appreciate the strength and bond of this network in any capacity.




POST SEASON:
June 3
The John Hay Memorial Pennsylvania Distance Festival, WC Henderson

May 27
Caribbean Scholastic Invitational, Cuba
Middletown's Daija Lampkin Places 2nd in Cuba!
Her final time of 11.52 is #1 All Time!


May 25
DIAA Meet of Champions
Top Athletes (and the Sun) Shine at the Meet of Champs!
The gloomy weather that seemed to hang on to the entire Spring season finally gave way to nearly perfect conditions for the Meet of Champs. After a  weather delay pushed the state meet to Monday, performances lagged a bit on just two days rest, but champions, who proved their merit all year, emerged with few surprises.
GIRLS' HIGHLIGHTS:
Perhaps the biggest news was the biggest absence, Daija Lampkin, the junior from Middletown, who was unbeaten in DE all season, seized the opportunity to represent her state and country at the Caribbean Scholastic Invitaional in Cuba. Her flight gave way to Najiya Cornish (Ursuline) and Naiya Smith (Sussex Central). Cornish was the winner in both the 100m/12.34 and the 200m/24.81, while Smith was crowned the 400m champion, winning the event in 56.35.

Patience proved to be the right strategy in the distance events. First was Concord's Katie Macturk, who won the 1600m/5:09.95 by holding pace and steadily pulling away from the field. 
Next, Tatnall's Savannah Pankow/2:20.67 outlasted Newark Charter's Lillian Peterson/2:21.82 and DMA's Nicole Harris/2:22.32 in the closest distance event of the night. 
In the 3200m, Tatnall's Keelin Hays, Newark's Rachel Beston, and Padua's Lydia Olivere, ran tightly through the first six laps before Olivere decidedly took over with two laps remaining to win by 10 seconds in 10:37.42. Hays was next in 10:47.21, followed by Beston in 10:50.30. 

There were no surprises in the hurdle events. Delcastle's Sherita Lowman was the 100m Hurdle champ, clearing them in 14.67.
Padua's Taliah Cintron was the winner in the 300m hurdles in 45.16.

In the field events, Smyrna's Myrissa McFolling-Young went home with two golds! She won the Shot Put in 38-11.50 and the Discus in 138-11.
State record holder Micaiah Dendy won the Triple Jump in 38-07.75, but she was out-jumped by Sophia Janotti, of Appoquinimink, in the Long. Janotti won the Long Jump by an inch (17-04.00).
Padua's Darby Deutsch won the Pole Vault in 11-06. Her teammate Camryn Harris was second vaulting 11-00.
In the High Jump, Victoria Shepherd, a junior from St. Georges, outlasted the field, winning on fewer misses at 5-02.

Padua took home gold in two relay events. The team of Cameron Lucey, Elizabeth Bader, Jordan Sobolesky, & Taliah Cintron won the 4 x 200m in 1:43.94. Cintron and Bader were joined by Darby Deutsch and Sarah Durso to win the 4 x 400m in 3:55.24.
The biggest win in the relay event came from Caesar Rodney in the 4 x 100m. The team of Patrisha Davis, Yeila Correa, Cailyn Carter & Destiny Bailey-Perkins won in 48.39 - #7 All Time!
In the 4 x 800m, it was the girls from Tatnall, Lauren Anshen, Caroline Foley, Keelin Hays & Savannah Pankow, who won in 9:23.10.

BOYS' HIGHLIGHTS:
Glasgow's Ja' saan Cunningham, NCC champion in both the 100m and 200m and DII champ in the 100m was denied a win in the short sprint events. He was, however, able to secure an All State position by anchoring the winning 4 x 200m. He and teammates Martise Younger, Simeon Dailey, Darius Blalock won that event in 1:29.02. 

Emerging as short spring champions were Mt. Pleasant's Jashawn Johnson (100m/11.07) and Wm Penn's Mike Mills (200m/22.05).
Chidera Egeanu, of Newark, took home the gold in the 400m - 49.46.

In the distance events, Andrew Hally, the senior from Salesianum, was the clear winner in the1600m - 4:21.44.
In the closest distance event of the night, it was Johnelle Joe, of Mt. Pleasant, overtaking Colin Parker (Sallies) and Michael Flanagan (Tatnall), to get the win in 1:57.89.
Charter's Kevin Murray, easily won the 3200m in 9:26.19, nearly 200m ahead of the runner-up, Vail Freed of Appoquinimink. Noticeably absent was DI champ John Walker, of Sallesianum, who chose just to run the 4 x 400m in his last meet of his high school career.

In the hurdle events, Michah Joseph-Young (St. Georges) and Ryan Thompson (McKean) finished their dominance in the championship season with wins. Joseph-Young was the winner in the 110m Hurdles in 14.90, while Thompson took the 300m Hurdles in 39.70.

Malachi Davis (Mt. Pleasant) was the winner in both horizontal jumping events - Long Jump/22-04.25 and Triple/45-01.00!
In the High Jump, Isaiah Morris, of Lake Forest, outlasted the field winning in 6' 6".
Matthew Kosiewcicz, of Salesianum, was the champion in the Pole Vault in 13' 6".
The "Noahs" (Agwu & Lockwood) were victorious in the throwing events. Noah Agwu (AI duPont), won gold in the Shot Put - 53-08. Noah Lockwood (Mt. Pleasant), was the Discus champion winning in 160-10.

In other relays, William Penn got the win in the 4 x 100m. The team of Lance Edwards, Zachariah Burton, Kamau Floyd  & Mike Mills got the stick around in 42.59.
400m champ Chidera Egeanu anchored Newark to a victory in the 4 x 400m. He and teammates Karim Dunn, Gregory Biddle, and Brichon Shepard, took gold in 3:22.81.
In the 4 x 800m, Appoquinimink came out on top, giving the Jaguars their first championship in that event. Matthew Lloyd, Colin Deutsch, Matthew Symes, and Iddriss Iddriss finished in 8:09.27 edging Smyrna (8:10.25).

News Journal Article by Chuck Durante

May 20 / 23
DIAA State Championships
Team Champions are Crowned - Girls: DI/DII - Padua/Tatnall, Boys: DI/DII - Salesianum/St. Georges and Tatnall!
Middletown's Daija Lampkin Bests her own State Record in the Prelim Rounds of the 200m - 23.68!
Lampkin Earns DI Record in the Prelims of the 100m - 11.78!
St. Georges' Micaiah Dendy Sets DII Meet Records in the Long Jump - 18-05.5 - and Triple Jump - 38-02.0!
Padua's Lydia Olivere Sets DI Meet Record in the 3200m - 10:34.86!
GIRLS' DI HIGHLIGHTS:
Padua defended its team title taking the championship five straight years! Despite scoring no points in the non-hurdling, open sprint events, the Pandas were fueled by a strong showing in the distance events, scoring 55 of their 171.5 points, field events - 45.5 points -hurdle events - 33 points - and 38 points in the relays! In the distance events, no one could beat sophomore, Lydia Olivere, who won the 3200m in a meet record time of 10:34.86, then returned Monday to take the 1600m/5:09.06 and the 800m/2:17.49! Darby Deutsch was their only top winner in the field events, claiming the Pole Vault title in 11' 9". Taliah Cintron was the winner in the 300m Hurdles - 43.81! Although no match for Middletown in the 4 x 200m, the Pandas claimed the 4 x 100m (Deutsch, Christina Allen, Elizabeth Bader, & Sarah Durso) in 49.57, the 4 x 400m (Bader, Bailey Apostolico, Cintron, Deutsch) in 3:55.83, and the 4 x 800m (Katherine Hally, Maddie Olivere, Apostolico, & Amber Owens) in 9:48.07.

Middletown's Daija Lampkin surprised no one in sweeping the 3 sprint events: 100m (11.78/11.94), 200m (23.68/24.38), and 400m (55.45)! 
Lampkin's teammates (Erikah Jones, Heidi Alobwede, Lauryn Denson, & Andrea Jones), were victorious in the 4 x 200m - 1:41.75.
Delcastle senior, Sherita Lowman showed her strength winning the 100m Hurdles (14.36/14.64).
Charter's Asaana Shamlin was the winner in the High Jump (5' 0") having fewer misses than Padua's Sara Durso (2nd), Smyrna's Shantell Kargbeh (3rd), and Wm Penn's Shanira Mitchell (3rd) - all cleared the same height.
Sofia Janotti (Appoquinimink) took the Long Jump title in 18-01.50 and Smyrna's field ace, Shantell Kargbeh claimed the Triple Jump crown in 37-09.25.
Smyrna thrower Myrissa McFolling-Young reigned in those events winning the Shot in 39-03.50 and the Discus in 129-02.

GIRLS' DII HIGHLIGHTS:
The girls from Tatnall won easily, scoring 138 points to runners-up 74.5 points from both St. Georges & Ursuline. The Hornets continued their tradition of strength in the open distance events, scoring 64 points across the 800m - 3200m and another 10 in the 4 x 800m! Freshman Keelin Hays took home 4 Gold Medals winning the 800m (2:17.04), the 1600m (5:07.18), the 3200m (11:17.85) and was on the winning 4 x 800m (9:56.46), along with teammates Caroline Silverman, Lauren Anshen, & Savannah Pankow! The Hornets got strong support from its sprinters and field athletes, racking up 45 points on the sprint side and an additional 13 in the field events! Tatnall (Anshen, Lexxie Mathis, Pankow, & Kayla Woods) won the long sprint relay, taking the 4 x 400m in 4:05.39!

St. Georges senior, Micaiah Dendy was the winner in both horizontal jump events - Long/18-05.50 and Triple/38-02.00 setting DII Meet records in both!
In the throwing events it was Ursuline's Sophia Simoes taking both titles - Shot/33-03.25 and Discus/104-09.
The High Jump champion was a freshman from Wm Friends, Danielle Nathan, who jumped 5' 4".
Jennife Armistead was the winner in the Pole Vault - 8' 6".
Najiya Cornish (Ursuline) was the short sprint champion winning the 100m/12.47 and 200m/24.84. 
Kamani Conteh (Wm Christian) won the 400m in 57.63.
Naya-Monet Sembe (St. Georges) won the 100m Hurdles in 16.47 while Alexis Lee (St. Elizabeth) was the 300m Hurdle champ - 47.84.
The girls from Ursuline (Elizabeth Brutsche, Caroline Bullock, Katelyn Sentman  & Cornish), edged Lake Forest to win the 4 x 100m - 50.32.
The girls from Glasgow (Kayla Moody, Teajah Henry, Ashley Pearce, & Desire Singleton), were the easy winner in the 4 x 200m - 1:46.65.

BOYS' DI HIGHLIGHTS:
Salesianum was the clear winner in DII boys competition, scoring 107.75 points to Dover's 80.75, and NCC Champion Mount Pleasant's 75. 63 of their points came in the individual distance events from just four boys, Andrew Hally, Colin Parker, George Steinhoff, and John Walker. Walker started things off on Friday evening outlasting Charter's Kevin Murray on the home stretch to win the 3200m in 9:33.07. Hally and Steinhoff took 3rd and 4th. On Monday, it was Hally who won the 1600m in 4:18.03 (Murray also second), with teammates Walker and Steinhoff taking 3rd and 4th. On to the 800m, it was Colin Parker who came up the winner, edging out Mt. Pleasant's Johnelle Joe, with Hally and Walker earning points in 3rd and 4th places. Mathew Kosciewicz (13' 0") and Noah Bale (12' 0") placed 1st and 3rd in the Pole Vault, racking up another 16 points for Sallies.

Jashawn Jackson, of Mt Pleasant, and Mike Mills, of Wm Penn, were the boys short sprint champs. Jackson won the 100m (10.96/10.97) and Mills the 200m (21.98/22.33).
Mills also anchored the winning 4 x 100m relay (42.48) with teammates Lance Edwards, Zachariah Burton, & Kamau Floyd.
Newark's Chidera Egeanu won the 400m in 49.62.
In the hurdle events, Magee Dudley, of Polytech took both the 110m (14.99/15.21) and 300m Hurdles (39.66).
Dudley was the lead off runner in the winning 4 x 200m relay team (1:31.18) setting the pace for Anwar Dyer, Demaundra Walker, & Douglas Reed.
The 4 x 800m came down to the wire between anchormen Kevin Murray, of Charter, and Colin Parker, of Salesianum. Murray got the edge giving him and his teammates Chris Brown, Coby Collins, & Logan Kim the win with a time of 8:00.78 to Sallies 8:00.84.
AI duPont's Tahaire Riley was the High Jump champ - 6' 7".
Mount Pleasant's Malachi Davis got the #6 All Time Triple Jump on his last attempt - 48' 10", more than 4 feet longer than the field!
Davis also won the Long Jump in 23' 2".
In the Shot Put, Noah Lockwood outlasted his competition, winning the event in 51' 5".
Noah Agwu, of AI duPont was crowned the Discus winner with a throw of 171' 2".

BOYS' DII HIGHLIGHTS:
St. Georges and Tatnall went neck and neck the entire meet and landed in a deadlock. Both teams scored 96 points to tie for first, with Lake Forest, taking the 3rd position with 82 points. The Hornets distance running members were its team's strength where depth across multiple events, winning just two golds, upheld the Hawks. Each team earned critical relay points, (St. Georges/25, Tatnall/22), with Tatnall talleying the only winner in the 4 X 800m (Nicholas Garrett, Max Hardin, Noah McFoy, & Michael Flanagan), running 8:12.57. The boys from St. Georges were runner-up in that event. Apart from his relay gold, Tatnall senior Michael Flanagan matched teammate Keelin Hays with 3 additional golds across the distance events, winning the 3200m/9:37.75 on Friday night, and coming back Monday to win the 1600m/4:25.82 and the 800m/1:57.70. The 800m proved to be Flanagan's tightest race of the meet, holding off St. Georges sophomore Zack Warren's 1:58.61. Michah Joseph-Young earned key points for the Hawks in the hurdle events, winning the 100m Hurdles (14.94) and was runner up to winner Ryan Thompson (39.64) from McKean in the 300m Hurdles. Showing strong depth across St. Georges only other winner was in the Pole Vault - James Mankus/12' 6". His teammate, Daivyne Bailey was 2nd in the Pole - 11' 0". 

Also amassing gold in 3 individual events was the sophomore from Lake Forest, Isaiah Morris! Morris reigned in the field, winning the High Jump/6' 6", the Long Jump/21' 8.25" and the Triple Jump/44' 7.75".
Rashee Scott (Dickinson) won the Shot Put in 43' 8".
Jamar Brown was the champ of the Discus - 119' 10".
Glasgow junior Ja' saan Cunningham was the winner in the 100m/11.10, but he was upset by Howard senior, Brandon Justin, in the 200m - 22.36.
Simeon Dailey, Glasgow, won the 400m in 51.09.
The boys from Howard (Chandler Abston, Jordan Anderson, Trevor Bordrick, & Stephen Forbi), won the 4 X 100m in 44.43 nipping Glasgow (44.49).
Glasgow (Darius Blalock, Ja' saan Cunningham, Simeon Dailey, & Martise Younger), was the easy winner in the 4 x 200m, 1:29.56.
Howard was again the winner in the last event of the day. Brandon Justin, Ian Chege, Yimika Ajao, & Edwin Rosembert crossed the line in 3:25.30.


May 13 - 14
Henlopen Athletic Conference Championships
Smyrna Boys and Girls are Henlopen Champions!
Sussex Central sprinter, Naiya Smith was the winner in all three sprint events taking the 100m in 12.53, the 200m in 25.39 and the 400m in 57.67! 

New Castle County Championships, Baynard Stadium
Mount Pleasant Boys/Padua Girls are County Champions!
Middletown's Daija Lampkin Sets State Record in the 200m Semis - 23.80!

Daija Lampkin grits to the finish in the trials of the 200m for a state record - 23.80!
Photo courtesy of Don Paul.
Boys' Highlights:

Glasgow's Ja'saan Cunningham  crosses the line winning the 4 x 200m.
Photo courtesy of Don Paul. 

Mount runners Rob Myrick and Jashawn Johnson show their depth in the 100m trials.
Photo courtesy of Don Paul.


Despite a DQ in the 800m, Mount prevailed behind Malachi Davis' wins in both the Long & Triple Jumps (22-2.25/45-08), strong short sprinters (Jashawn Johnson/Rob Myrick took 2nd & 4th in the 100m and Davis/Johnson took 2nd & 5th in the 200m), and relay performances (1st in 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m and 2nd in 4 x 200m), and runner-up points from Noah Lockwood in both throwing events. The team champion was determined in the final event, the 4 x 400m, where Mount was trailing Salesianum by 3 points. Mount edged AI duPont for the win, with the boys from Salesianum placing 4th in the event, giving Mount a 3 point advantage.

Glasgow's Ja'Saan Cunningham was the days short sprint champ winning both the 100m and 200m (10.95/22.40), while anchoring the winning 4 x 200m.
In the 400m, the boys from Howard went one-two with Edwin Rosembert taking the win in 49.22, while Brandon Justin (49.73) out-leaned AI's Lewis Kunga (49.91) for 2nd and 3rd.

St. Georges senior, Michah Joseph-Young, took the 110m Hurdle event in 14.71 and was runner-up in the 300m Hurdles, behind McKean's Ryan Thompson, 39.25.

In the distance events it was Andrew Hally, of Salesianum, taking the 3200m win, decisively making a move with 600m to go to overtake Charter's Kevin Murray in 9:15.39. Murray turned it around in the 1600m, with a come-from-behind win over John Walker and Hally - 4:14.80/4:16.37/4:19.46.
George Steinhoff, a junior from Sallies, was the crowned winner in the 800m (1:58.30), after race winner and teammate Colin Parker and runner-up Mount Pleasant ace Johnelle Joe were both disqualified for cutting in too early.

AI duPont's Noah Agwu won both throwing events (Shot Put/53-02.25 and Discus/171-01).
His teammate, Tahaire Riley was first in the High Jump with 6' 5".for the 3rd place Tigers.
In the Pole Vault, James Mankus of St. Georges, out-distanced the field with a vault of 12-06.

Girls' Highlights:
         
 Tatnall's Keelin Hays out leans Padua's Lydia Olivere in the 1600m.
Padua's Darby Deutsch clears the bar in the Pole Vault.
Photos courtesy of Don Paul.

 
 
St. Georges' Micaiah Dendy shows her form in the long jump.
Photos courtesy of Don Paul.

Padua's score was nearly double that of runner-up Tatnall (128-67), winning just four events and losing star sprinter, Christina Allen, to an injury in the 200m prelims.
Lydia Olivere finished 1st in the 3200m in 11:24.88 and was runner-up in the 1600m and 800m. Taliah Cintron took first in the 300m hurdles in 44.33. Darby Deutsch and Camryn Harris went one-two in the Pole Vault. Deutsch took the event with a personal best of 11' 6", #2 All Time! Marie Soja, a junior, was the Shot Put champion with 36' 2". Padua was the runner-up team in all three relays.

No one could catch Middletown junior Daija Lampkin in the short sprints. Lampkin took the 100m in 11.78 and the 200m in 23.96, after her state record performance in the prelims of 23.80! Lampkin was also the anchor in the winning 4 x 100m and 4 x 200m relay teams.
Wilmington Christian freshman, Kamani Conteh, was the winner of the 400m in 57.27.

Tatnall's Savannah Pankow took the lead heading into the bell lap and never let up to win the 800m in 2:16.50. Her teammate, Keelin Hays, exchanged leads with Padua's Lydia Olivere in the 1600m, and was the ultimate champ in 4:56.70, just .03 ahead of Olivere.

No surprise in the 100m Hurdle event, where Sherita Lowman of Delcastle, held off Padua's Cameron Lucey, to win in 14.79.

Micaiah Dendy continued to dominate the horizontal jumps winning both the Long and Triple Jump (17-10/38-02.50).
Bethany Clement was victorious in the Discus, edging Ursuline senior Sophia Simoes 106-03/105-07.
Danielle Nathan, a freshman from Wilmington Friends, was the winner in the High Jump - 5' 4".


May 9
Charter Invitational

May 6 - 7
Blue Hen Conference Championships, Appoquinimink

Nike Henderson Invitational (Charter, Concord, DMA, Padua, Polytech, Sallies, St. Mark's, Tatnall)

May 3
Catholic Conference Championships

April 28 - 30
The Penn Relays
Dreary Weather Did Not Dampen Performances at the Relays!
Delaware Highlights:
Padua's Taliah Cintron placed 8th overall and 1st in Section 3 in the 400m Hurdles - 62.19 - #5 All Time!
AI duPont's Noah Agwu finished 8th in the Discus - 169-11 - #15 All Time!
Lydia Olivere (Padua) and Rachel Beston (Newark), placed 15th and 21st in the 3000m. Olivere's time of 9:54.20 is #4 All Time; while Beston posted the #7 All Time performance running 10:07.05.

The Salesianum boys - John Walker (3:09.31), Colin Parker (52.90), George Steinhoff (1:56.48), Andrew Hally (4:18.80) - were 7th in the Championship of America Distance Medley Relay, 10:17.48.
William Penn boys (Lance Edwards, Kamau Floyd, Shawn Davis, Michael Millswere 4th in the Large Schools 4x100m championship - 42.89.
The boys from Glasgow - Darius Blalock (52.24), Ja'saan Cunningham (49.97), Alex Nieves (52.83), Simeon Dailey (49.55) - were the 4x400m Northern Delaware winner - 3:24.57.
The girls from Padua - Lizzy Bader (1:00.73), Taliah Cintron (57.17), Cameron Lucey (1:01.83), Darby Deutsch (59.26) - took the 4x400m Northern Delaware championship, later placing 8th in the Philadelphia Area event - 3:58.97.


Unionville Invitational (Archmere, Padua, Sallies, St. Mark's, Tatnall)
Delaware Winners:
Keelin Hays (Tatnall) won the 1600m in 5:08.88.
Camryn Harris (Padua) was the Pole Vault champion - 10' 6".
Chris Higgins (St. Mark's) was first in the 400m - 51.80.
Michael Flanagan (Tatnall) won the 800m in 1:57.63.
Jared Duncan (Tatnall) took first in the High Jump, 6' 2".


April 22 - 23
UD Invitational
St. Georges senior, Micaiah Dendy, moved up to #4 on the All Time list winning the triple jump in 39' 1"!

Madric Invitational, Caravel
Padua and Mount Pleasant Take Team Titles at Madric!
Highlights:
Middletown's Daija Lampkin eclipsed the fields in the short sprints winning the 100m - 12.04 - #6 All Time, and the 200m - 24.25 - #4 All Time!
Padua's Darby Deutsch won the Pole Vault in 11' 0", #5 All Time!
Concord senior, Katie Macturk, dominated the long distance events, winning the 1600m/5:14.54 and the 3200m in 11:36.41.

Glasgow's Ja'saan Cunningham won the boys'  short sprint events - 100m/11.10, 200m/22.43.
Mt. Pleasant had the winners in all but 2 of the field events. Malachi Davis won the horizontal jumps (Long/22' 11", Triple/47' 8") and Noah Lockwood good the throws (Shot/48' 10", Discus/159' 6").


AI duPont Invitational

New Balance Warrior, WC Henderson, PA

April 15 - 16
Grizzly Twilight Classic, Fredericksburg, VA (St. Mark's Girls)

Bullis Bulldog Invitational, Potomac, MD (Delcastle, Glasgow, St. Georges)
Delaware Winners in Maryland:
Justin Walls, of Delcastle, won the 300mH - 40.50.
Sherita Lowman, also of Delcastle, was the winner of the Triple Jump - 35-11.
Glasgow's Ashley Pearce (despite a 10th place finish), clocked 58.95 in the 400m.


Keith Burgess Track & Field Invitational, Lake Forest HS
Dover Boys/Caesar Rodney Girls are Champs at Burgess!
Highlights:
Naiya Smith, a junior from Sussex Central, took the triple crown in the sprint events, winning the 100m/12.57, 200m/25.67, and 400m/57.74
Lake Forest's Kiante Cannon won both the 200m/23.48 and the 400m/51.41.
Dover's Tayshaun Chisolm took both hurdle events - 110mH/15.04 and 300mH/40.85.
Lake's Isaiah Morris, a sophomore, won the High Jump in 6' 7".


Twilight Invitational, AI
Padua Girls/AI duPont Boys are Victorious at Twilight
Times are dropping as the weather finally begins to feel like Spring!
Several notable double winners:
Smyrna's Myrissa McFolling-Young won both the Shot Put (38-05.75) and the Discus (118-08).
Najiya Cornish (Ursuline) was the winner in the short sprint events - 100m (12.07)/200m (25.25).
William Penn's Mike Mills won the boys'  short sprints - 100m (22.35)/200m (11.08).
Charter's Kevin Murray took two distance titles - 800m (1:57.57)/3200m (9:22.29).
Malachi Davis (Mt. Pleasant) was the winner in the horizontal jumps - Long/22-02.50 and Triple/45-06.75.
AI duPont's Noah Agwu won both throwing events - Shot/51-06 and Discus/168-00.

Also of note:
The girls from Tatnall (Lauren Anshen, Caroline Foley, Olivia Hardin & Quinn Tektites), continued their school's dominance in the 4 x 1600m event. Their winning time of 21:31.38 is #6 All Time!
Five girls went sub-60 in the 400m! Led by a freshman from Wm Christian, Kamani Conteh was first in 58.01, followed by Perriasia Thompson of Smyrna (58.79), Lexxie Mathis (59.03) and Savannah Pankow (59.06), both from Tatnall, and Alyssa Armor of Wm Penn placed 5th in 59.12.
Four boys were under 9:35 for the 3200m! Kevin Murray took the win in 9:22.29, coming off a victory in the 800m. John Walker, of Sallies, was next in 9:28.36. Michael Flanagan (Tatnall/9:33.48) edged George Steinhoff (Sallies/9:33.58) to place 3rd and 4th.

April 9
Arcadia Invitational (Charter)

Caravel Invitational
CANCELLED!

April 8
Golden Ram Invitational (Delcastle, Hodgson, Padua)

April 2
Diamond State Relays

Dunbar's Crimson Tide Invitational (Caesar Rodney)

March 23
AI Field & Track Relays
Padua Girls/AI duPont Boys Take the Season Opener
Comments